Catalytic converter thefts – staggering new data!

Catalytic Converter theft hotspots. Car driving in car park

In last month’s newsletter we reported on the rise of catalytic converter thefts and how vehicle owners can protect their vehicle. But new data from CompareTheMarket highlights the main towns and cities where these thefts are soaring.

Town/CityPolice Force2017/18 Thefts2018/19 Thefts2019/2020 TheftsTotal Thefts
LondonMetropolitan Police15426001248315237
BirminghamWest Midlands Police2662232320
CoventryWest Midlands Police2331233287
CambridgeCambridgeshire Constabulary420142166
LutonBedfordshire Police53363101
PeterboroughCambridgeshire Constabulary1185675
DerbyDerbyshire Constabulary7145071
WolverhamptonWest Midland Police246369
ManchesterGreater Manchester Police5164566
BristolAvon and Somerset Police594458

Three years ago, there were 154 reported thefts in London. Two years later (2019/20), this figure surged to over 12,000! And in the last three years, London based thefts total over £15,000. The London Borough of Barnet hits the top of the list with 1,315 over the three-year period, with Enfield and Brent coming in second and third.

Elsewhere in England, Warrington also saw a year-on-year increase of 2700%. Other hot spots include Wolverhampton, Coventry, Middlesbrough and Cambridge which say high year-on-year percentage increases.

The Metropolitan Police shared this video on a catalytic converter being stolen, highlighting how quickly thieves can work.

Hybrid cars most targeted.

The Met Police also state that Hybrid cars are most at risk as they have more precious metals, which are highly sought after by these criminals, but any vehicle can be targeted.

To read our blog on how to protect your vehicle, click here.